4 Mar 2017                   

Husband: Benjamin Buckner died at age: 59 Ancestors
Relationship: Great Great Great Grandfather Born: 3 Nov 1788 in East Lockinge Berkshire England 1 Christened: 7 Nov 1788 in Church: East Lockinge Berkshire England 1 Census: 1841 in Listed in Census 2 Resided: 1841 in Coley Street Reading Berkshire England 2 Occupation: 1841 Carpenter 2 Occupation: 1845 Bricklayer 3 Occupation: 1847 Beer Retailer 4 Resided: 1847 in Coley Street Reading Berkshire England 4 Occupation: 1848 Carpenter 5 Died: 27 Jun 1848 in 8 Coley Street Reading Berkshire England 5 Cause of death: Bronchitis, gradually increasing Debility, 7 months 5 Father: James Buckner (1749 - ) Mother: Elizabeth Field (1749 - ) Notes
Wife: Mary Robey died at age: 67 Ancestors Married: 15 Jul 1811 in Church: East Challow Berkshire England 6
Relationship: Great Great Great Grandmother Born: 1789 in England 7 Christened: 23 May 1790 in Charney Berkshire England 8 Census: 1841 in Listed in Census 2 Resided: 1841 in Coley Street Reading Berkshire England 2 Occupation: 1856 Widow of Benjamin Buckner - Builder 7 Died: 14 Aug 1856 in 6 Cadugan Place Reading Berkshire England 7 Cause of death: Fatty Heart 7 Father: Robert Robey (1756 - ) Mother: Martha Maddons Notes
M Child 1: James Buckner
M Child 2: Charles Buckner
F Child 3: Eliza Buckner
F Child 4: Mary Buckner died at age: 74 Relationship: Great Great Grandmother Born: 1821 - 1822 in Lockinge Berkshire England 9,2,10,11 Christened: 10 Nov 1822 in East Lockinge Berkshire England 9,12 Census: 1841 in Reading (Parish of Saint Marys) Berkshire England 2 Resided: 1841 in Coley Street Reading Berkshire England 2 Resided: 1845 in Coley Street Reading Berkshire England 3 Census: 1851 in Parish of Shoreditch Trinity Hoxton Tower Hamlets London England 10 (see note 1) Resided: 1851 in Shaftesbury Street Shoreditch Tower Hamlet London England 10 (see note 2) Resided: 1852 in 72 Coley Place Reading Berkshire England 13 Census: 1861 in Parish of Marylebone Middlesex England 14 (see note 3) Resided: 1861 in 4 Broadley Street Marylebone Middlesex England 14 Census: 1871 in Parish of Paddington Marylebone Middlesex England 15 (see note 4) Resided: 1871 in 66 Hall Place Paddington Marylebone Middlesex England 15 Census: 1881 in Parish of Paddington Marylebone Middlesex England 11 Resided: 1881 in 51 Hall Place Paddington London England 11 Census: 1891 in Parish of Christchurch Springbourne Bournemouth Hants 16 Resided: 1891 in Lincoln Cresent Christchurch Hampshire England 16 (see note 5) Died: 26 Apr 1895 in Coningham Harcourt Road Pokesdown Southhampton England 17 (see note 6) (see witness 1) Cause of death: 26 Apr 1895 Influenza 7 days / Syncope 1 day 17 Husband: James Weait b. 1821 d. 26 May 1893 Married: 15 Nov 1845 in Church: the Parish Church St.Mary Reading Berkshire England 3 (see note 7)
F Child 5: Kate Buckner Relationship: Great Great Great Aunt Born: 1824 - 1825 9 Christened: 22 May 1825 in East Lockinge Berkshire England 9,18
F Child 6: Keyiah Buckner Relationship: Great Great Great Aunt Born: 1827 in Berkshire England 2 Census: 1841 in Reading (Parish of Saint Marys) Berkshire England 2 Resided: 1841 in Coley Street Reading Berkshire England 2
F Child 7: Helen Buckner
F Child 8: Harriet Buckner Relationship: Great Great Great Aunt Born: 1830 in Berkshire England 2 Census: 1841 in Reading (Parish of Saint Marys) Berkshire England 2 Resided: 1841 in Coley Street Reading Berkshire England 2
F Child 9: Ann Buckner Relationship: Great Great Great Aunt Born: 1835 in Berkshire England 2 Census: 1841 in Reading (Parish of Saint Marys) Berkshire England 2 Resided: 1841 in Coley Street Reading Berkshire England 2
Sources: (1) LDS IGI, Christening of Benjamin Buckner (1788). Batch No. P01823-1 East Lockinge Berkshire, (Copy on File) (2) UK Govt, Census - 1841 England (1841). Census date was the night of 7 June 1841. (Copy on File) (3) UK Govt, Marriage Certificate - James Weait to Mary Buckner (5 /1845). (Copy on File) (4) Directory - Post Office Berkshire England (1847). (Copy on File) (5) UK Govt, Death Certificate - Benjamin Buckner (1848 Vol 6 Page 193 Apr-May-Jun). Informant: Alfred Buckner, 11 Pembrooke Street, Oxford. (Copy on File) (6) LDS IGI, Marriage of Buckner to Robey (1811). LDS Batch No: M017681East Challow Berkshire, (Copy on File) (7) UK Govt, Death Certificate - Mary Buckner (nee ?) (1856 Reading 3rd Qtr Vol 2c Page 210). Informant: Mary Davis, 7 Kennet Road Reading. (Copy on File) (8) LDS IGI, Christening of Mary Robey, Batch No. C140252, (Copy on File) (9) Ancestry.com, Internet Web Site: Ancestry.com (All England and Wales Christening Records - 1530-1906) (10) UK Govt, Census - 1851 England (1851). Census dates were 30-31 March 1851, (Copy on File) (11) UK Govt., Census - 1881 England (1881). Census dates were 3-4 April 1881, (Copy on File) (12) LDS IGI, Christening of Mary Buckner (1822). Batch No. C018233 East Lockinge Berkshire, (Copy on File) (13) General Register Office England, Birth Certificate - Eleanor Weait (464/1852). (Copy on File) (14) UK Govt, Census - 1861 England (1861). Census dates were 7-8 April 1861, (Copy on File) (15) UK Govt, Census - 1871 England (1871). Census dates were 2-3 April 1871, (Copy on File) (16) UK Govt, Census - 1891 England (1891). Census dates were 5-6 April 1891, (Copy on File) (17) UK Govt, Death Certificate - Mary Weait (nee Buckner) (129/1895). Informant: Marian Weait, daughter, of Coningham Harcourt Road Pokerdown Bournemouth. (Copy on File) (18) LDS IGI, Christening of Kate Buckner (1825). Batch No. C018233 East Lockinge Berkshire. Event Notes Note (1) Surname incorrectly spelt in Census Online Database "Neail". Note (2) Street name may be spelt incorrectly. Note (3) Surname spelt incorrectly in Census Online Database "Wears". Note (4) Surname spelt incorrectly in Census Online Database "Weart". Note (5) Address may be spelt incorrectly. Note (6) Daughter Marian Weait was witness/present at the death. Note (7) Witness's to the marriage were Thomas Weait and Kate Buckner. Witness Witness (1) Marian Weait Note: Click the link below if there is no MAIN MENU at the top of the Page http://warwicktaylor.com/fam-hist Note: Personal details of living persons have been omitted Note: AGES are only accurate if a death year is known Name Index